Skip to Main Content
MCHS Athletics Program Logo
Welcome to Panther Athletics, 
We are excited to have you as a part of our sports and activites programs. Please visit our site often as we have so many events happening every day. Thank you to our grandparents, parents, guardians, and local businesses for your endless support of our Panther Athletics and Activities.  Be kind, Stay Safe, we're in this together.
 

David Robinson

Activities & Athletic Director / Vice Principal

Elsie Walck

Activities & Athletic Administrative Assistant

 

This Week's Events:

Mon.-Fri.,  November 22-26, 2021 THANKSGIVING BREAK - NO SCHOOL
 
Boys Basketball Practice:
           Mon., November 22:  10am to 12pm
           Tues., November 23:  10am to 12pm
Girls Basketball Practice:
           Mon., November 22: 4:30pm to 6:30pm
           Tues., November 23: 4:30pm to 6:30pm
Wrestling Practice:
           Mon., November 22: 4:30pm to 6:45pm
           Tues., November 23: leave 7am for Wrestling Scrimmage in Bayfield
           Tues., November 23: 4:30pm to 6:45pm
           Sat., November 27: 8:00am to 11am 
 

NEXT WEEK'S EVENTS:

Tuesday, November 30, 2021:  Girls Basketball @ Aztec (4pm C / 5:15pm JV / 6:30pm V)
Thurs-Sat., December 2-4, 2021: Girls Basketball @ Jerry Richards Memorial Tournament in Shiprock (Thursday 8:30am - Other games to follow TBD)
Thursday, December 2, 2021: Boys Basketball HOME vs. Moab (Grand Country HS) 5pm JV / 7pm V 
Friday, December 3, 2021:  HOSTING Gunnison vs. Moab 5pm JV / 7pm V
Saturday, December 4, 2021: M-CHS HOME vs. Gunnison 10am JV / 12pm V
Saturday, Decemer 4, 2021: Wrestling @ CMU Maverick Dual in Grand Junction (8am start)
 

CONGRATULATIONS to Avery & Adezdiin, volleyball:

Avery Wright, IML 1st Team All Conference & IML player of the year 2021-22 

Adezdiin boeckman, iml honorable mention player for 2021-22

 
VOLLEYBALL YEAR-END STATS:
Sariah Robinson - 56 Aces, 2nd in league
Adezdiin Boeckman - 94.7% Serving
Avery Wright - 2.07 Serve/Receive Rating
Avery Wright - 350 Kills, 2nd in league, 3rd in State
Avery Wright - .305 Hitting, 1st in league
Madi Carver - 38 Blocks, 6th in league
Adezdiin Boeckman - 583 Assists, 3rd in league
Sariah Robinson - 256 Digs, 5th in league

we are proud of our PANTHER VOLLEYBALL TEAM for a great season with a record of 15-7

Varsity players who attended Regionals & State ~
 Standing: #6 Carlie McClellan, #13 Elise Galbraith, #2 Sariah Robinson, #3 Ashlyn Hall, #12 Cheyenne Castillo-Calvillo, #1 Elinore Muhonen, #7 Adezdiin Boeckman, #9 Avery Wright, #5 Madi Carver
 Sitting:  #20 Emma Olson, #8 Delta Suckla, #18 Isabella Tewell; Coached by Caroline Glover, and Assistant Coaches Danielle Waltman and Skylar Robinson
 
 
ORDER YOUR PANTHER GEAR TODAY!!!  NOW AVAILABLE:
Order Your Panther Gear Today

 

Cross Country Runners

Photo Courtesy: Katie Schrichte
The M-CHS Cross Country team had a good day on a hilly Bayfield course. Junior Isaac Lewis ran a notable 10th place finish (AFTER helping lead the Panther Soccer Team to a win the night before). Nice work, team! (9/18/21)
 
 Football Action
Photo courtesy of Sam Green/The Journal
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FOOTBALL TEAM WINNING AGAINST CEDAREDGE 22-13
 
Softball Action
Photo Courtesy Paulette Gilliland
M-CHS Lady Panther Softball went to work in Basalt this weekend as well. Taiah Wilson was magic from the mound in the first game with help from her defense to shut out the Longhorns 19-0. The second game had Lizabeth Likes on the mound. Different pitcher same winning results! 12-2 for the Panther win.  These Ladies are now 6-1 on the season. 
 

Those at home can watch on our YouTube Channel OR scan with your phone below:

QR Code for volleyball viewing

*You may download and print a Schedule by clicking on the "Form and Schedules" on the left column of this page*

Sport By Season:

WINTER 2021-22:  Basketball - Boys & Girls, Cheer, Wrestling

SPRING 2021-22:  Baseball, Golf-Girls, Soccer-Girls, Track&Field (Girls & Boys)
FALL 2021-22:  Cross Country, Football, Golf-Boys, Soccer-Boys, Softball, Volleyball, Cheer, and Dance (completed)
 
Click on the SEASON TAB below to see an itemized timeline for each sport & view information

 

winter sports Coaches:

  • Basketball-Boys: Michael Hall, ME Haley, Teagan Whiteskunk, Chris Crowley
  • Basketball-Girls: Brad Wright, Brandy Haselroth, ME Haley, Sabrina Elliott
  • Cheer: Emily Baumgartner
  • Wrestling: Shad Bellmire, Ryan Daves

Spring sports Coaches:

  • Baseball: Tim Passell, Christopher Hernandez
  • Golf Girls: 
  • Soccer-Girls: Kevin McGarigal, Collin Larrick, Juan Soto
  • Track: Bob Archibeque, Ivan Mack, Joey Schrichte, Katie Brock, Jarrett Watkins

Fall Sports Coaches:

  • Cross Country: Joey Schrichte & Katie Schrichte
  • Football: Ivan Mack, Jarrett Watkins, Tyler Worley, Keve Goodall, Colton Molina, Louis Horton
  • Golf-Boys: Todd Plewe & Volunteer Michael Doyle
  • Softball: Anthony Frost, Ashleigh Wilson, Evan Frost, Jerome Istenes, Raymanda Frost
  • Volleyball: Caroline Glover, Danielle Waltman, Skylar Robinson
2021 M-CHS PANTHER CROSS COUNTRY TEAM:
Standing: L-R: Emalie Myers, Heather Martinez, Savannah Haselroth, Tyler Kaime,  Kiernan Korthank, Jadon Elliott, Benjamin Hoffman, Isaac Lewis, Corbin Myers
Front L-R: Cassius Maloney, Kalea Hunt, Avery Trimble, Luna Moore, Khaela Thompson
 

STUDENT ATHLETES: IF YOU HAVE NOT RECEIVED A SPORTS PHYSICAL, PLEASE GET ALL YOUR PAPERWORK INTO OUR PANTHER OFFICE as soon as possible. THANK YOU

(You may also print off pages 11-17 of the Athletic/Activities Handbook, get parents' signatures, physical with a phyisician's signature, and return all to our office with your participation fee.)

ORANGE CLEARANCE CARD PARTICIPATION REQUIREMENTS:

All Athletes must register and receive an orange clearance card prior to 1st day of practice of their sport at the beginning of each season.

To receive an orange card:

Each Athlete will need to turn in the following items to the activities office clearing them to begin practice:

  1. Physical Examination form with a Physician's signature (print forms located under Participation Forms)
  2. Athletic Code of Conduct for M-CHS & CHSAA with student and parent signatures
  3. Copy of Proof of Insurance
  4. Participation Fee: $60.00 for all sports ($70 for Football)

David Robinson - Athletic Director / Assistant Principal   
Phone: 970-565-3722 ext: 2124  
Email: drobinson@cortez.k12.co.us

Elsie Walck - Administrative Assistant / JOM Liaison
Phone: 970-565-3722 ext: 2122    
Email: ewalck@cortez.k12.co.us

BASEBALL Work-Out Schedule
UPDATES: TBD / Contact: Tim Passell  - mchscoachpassell@gmail.com
 
BASKETBALL-Girls  Work-Out Schedule
UPDATES:  in-season / Contact: Coach Brad Wright - coachwright45@gmail.com
 
BASKETBALL-Boys Work-Out Schedule
UPDATES: in-season / Contact: Coach Mike Hall - mikehall28@yahoo.com
 
CROSS COUNTRY - Work-Out Schedule
UPDATES: TBD       Contact: Coach Joey Schrichte & Katie Schrichte  jfsch@bellsouth.net
 
FOOTBALL Work-out Schedule
UPDATES:  If you have any questions contact Coach Mack at imack@cortez.k12.co.us
Please join the M-CHS Football Google Classroom: 5qfpfcm
Ivan Mack M. Ed, M-CHS Teacher  /  Math and Communications
Football / Track & Field Coach    /     970-565-3722 ext. 2170
 
SOCCER BOYS & GIRLS Work-Out Schedule
 Contact: Kevin McGarigal - mcgarigal@eco.umass.edu
 
 
VOLLEYBALL Work-out Schedule
OPEN GYM in Auxiliary Gym: Saturday January 8, 2022 to March 26, 2022  5pm to 7pm
Contact: Coach Caroline Glover: cglover0326@gmail.com
or see us on Facebook: Montezuma-Cortez High School
 
 
 
 

Montezuma-Cortez
High School

418 South Sligo Street 
Cortez,  CO  81321 
(970) 565-3722

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.